Homes rented privately
13.9% to 72.6%
Homes rented privately ranged from 13.9% in Baguley to 72.6% in Deansgate — a gap of 58.7 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.
A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Baguley | 13.9% | 939 | 6,744 |
|---|
| Burnage | 15.1% | 986 | 6,522 |
|---|
| Brooklands | 15.3% | 1,039 | 6,795 |
|---|
| Sharston | 15.6% | 1,108 | 7,104 |
|---|
| Charlestown | 15.7% | 1,103 | 7,030 |
|---|
| Woodhouse Park | 15.7% | 1,021 | 6,495 |
|---|
| Northenden | 17.1% | 1,036 | 6,072 |
|---|
| Higher Blackley | 18.6% | 1,190 | 6,400 |
|---|
| Miles Platting & Newton Heath | 19.6% | 1,591 | 8,130 |
|---|
| Chorlton Park | 21.5% | 1,527 | 7,103 |
|---|
| Moston | 23.4% | 1,746 | 7,456 |
|---|
| Didsbury East | 25.1% | 1,566 | 6,227 |
|---|
| Clayton & Openshaw | 28.4% | 2,188 | 7,709 |
|---|
| Harpurhey | 28.7% | 2,265 | 7,898 |
|---|
| Chorlton | 29.3% | 1,666 | 5,678 |
|---|
| Longsight | 29.4% | 1,906 | 6,473 |
|---|
| Gorton & Abbey Hey | 32.8% | 2,741 | 8,352 |
|---|
| Ardwick | 32.9% | 2,219 | 6,737 |
|---|
| Moss Side | 35.3% | 2,570 | 7,271 |
|---|
| Old Moat | 37.2% | 2,143 | 5,756 |
|---|
| Crumpsall | 38.2% | 2,301 | 6,022 |
|---|
| Fallowfield | 38.6% | 1,664 | 4,311 |
|---|
| Levenshulme | 38.9% | 2,817 | 7,234 |
|---|
| Whalley Range | 40.1% | 2,652 | 6,619 |
|---|
| Cheetham | 42.6% | 2,960 | 6,953 |
|---|
| Didsbury West | 43.7% | 3,244 | 7,431 |
|---|
| Hulme | 45.2% | 3,560 | 7,881 |
|---|
| Rusholme | 45.7% | 2,189 | 4,790 |
|---|
| Withington | 48.3% | 2,675 | 5,538 |
|---|
| Ancoats & Beswick | 51.2% | 3,825 | 7,469 |
|---|
| Piccadilly | 70.4% | 4,412 | 6,263 |
|---|
| Deansgate | 72.6% | 4,558 | 6,278 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People reporting bad or very bad health
1.1% to 9%
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.1% in Deansgate to 9% in Miles Platting & Newton Heath — a gap of 7.9 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Deansgate | 1.1% | 154 | 13,697 |
|---|
| Piccadilly | 2.1% | 245 | 11,663 |
|---|
| Didsbury West | 3.6% | 543 | 15,082 |
|---|
| Didsbury East | 3.8% | 563 | 14,709 |
|---|
| Chorlton | 3.8% | 494 | 12,843 |
|---|
| Hulme | 3.9% | 751 | 19,486 |
|---|
| Withington | 4% | 619 | 15,437 |
|---|
| Ancoats & Beswick | 4.4% | 646 | 14,821 |
|---|
| Rusholme | 4.9% | 848 | 17,436 |
|---|
| Moss Side | 4.9% | 1,038 | 21,275 |
|---|
| Fallowfield | 5% | 739 | 14,870 |
|---|
| Levenshulme | 5.3% | 1,042 | 19,647 |
|---|
| Ardwick | 5.5% | 1,151 | 21,042 |
|---|
| Old Moat | 5.6% | 854 | 15,364 |
|---|
| Cheetham | 5.6% | 1,195 | 21,474 |
|---|
| Whalley Range | 5.7% | 945 | 16,557 |
|---|
| Chorlton Park | 5.7% | 1,007 | 17,592 |
|---|
| Crumpsall | 5.9% | 1,069 | 18,196 |
|---|
| Longsight | 6.2% | 1,301 | 20,873 |
|---|
| Moston | 6.7% | 1,264 | 18,813 |
|---|
| Brooklands | 7.1% | 1,074 | 15,234 |
|---|
| Burnage | 7.1% | 1,306 | 18,506 |
|---|
| Northenden | 7.4% | 1,109 | 15,064 |
|---|
| Charlestown | 7.4% | 1,287 | 17,473 |
|---|
| Clayton & Openshaw | 7.7% | 1,546 | 20,028 |
|---|
| Gorton & Abbey Hey | 7.7% | 1,623 | 20,988 |
|---|
| Baguley | 7.8% | 1,248 | 16,066 |
|---|
| Harpurhey | 7.9% | 1,573 | 19,998 |
|---|
| Sharston | 8.1% | 1,416 | 17,446 |
|---|
| Higher Blackley | 8.2% | 1,281 | 15,569 |
|---|
| Woodhouse Park | 8.5% | 1,305 | 15,414 |
|---|
| Miles Platting & Newton Heath | 9% | 1,744 | 19,275 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 65 or over
1.8% to 15.6%
People aged 65 or over ranged from 1.8% in Deansgate to 15.6% in Brooklands — a gap of 13.8 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Deansgate | 1.8% | 249 | 13,698 |
|---|
| Piccadilly | 2.5% | 297 | 11,663 |
|---|
| Hulme | 3.6% | 704 | 19,489 |
|---|
| Ardwick | 5.2% | 1,091 | 21,042 |
|---|
| Ancoats & Beswick | 5.7% | 847 | 14,822 |
|---|
| Fallowfield | 5.8% | 865 | 14,872 |
|---|
| Cheetham | 6% | 1,282 | 21,473 |
|---|
| Moss Side | 6.1% | 1,296 | 21,275 |
|---|
| Rusholme | 6.1% | 1,071 | 17,433 |
|---|
| Longsight | 7% | 1,463 | 20,873 |
|---|
| Levenshulme | 7.5% | 1,468 | 19,647 |
|---|
| Withington | 8.1% | 1,255 | 15,438 |
|---|
| Old Moat | 8.5% | 1,304 | 15,367 |
|---|
| Whalley Range | 8.6% | 1,430 | 16,556 |
|---|
| Harpurhey | 9.2% | 1,841 | 19,995 |
|---|
| Clayton & Openshaw | 9.3% | 1,858 | 20,030 |
|---|
| Crumpsall | 10.2% | 1,863 | 18,198 |
|---|
| Gorton & Abbey Hey | 10.5% | 2,202 | 20,988 |
|---|
| Didsbury West | 11.5% | 1,727 | 15,082 |
|---|
| Burnage | 11.7% | 2,174 | 18,505 |
|---|
| Miles Platting & Newton Heath | 11.8% | 2,267 | 19,275 |
|---|
| Chorlton Park | 12.1% | 2,127 | 17,593 |
|---|
| Baguley | 12.3% | 1,982 | 16,064 |
|---|
| Chorlton | 12.4% | 1,597 | 12,840 |
|---|
| Charlestown | 12.6% | 2,205 | 17,471 |
|---|
| Woodhouse Park | 13% | 2,005 | 15,418 |
|---|
| Northenden | 13.5% | 2,030 | 15,066 |
|---|
| Sharston | 13.5% | 2,352 | 17,446 |
|---|
| Higher Blackley | 13.5% | 2,109 | 15,569 |
|---|
| Moston | 13.9% | 2,606 | 18,811 |
|---|
| Didsbury East | 15.1% | 2,221 | 14,708 |
|---|
| Brooklands | 15.6% | 2,382 | 15,234 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
3.3% to 29.3%
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 3.3% in Deansgate to 29.3% in Miles Platting & Newton Heath — a gap of 26.1 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Deansgate | 3.3% | 437 | 13,377 |
|---|
| Piccadilly | 5.2% | 593 | 11,378 |
|---|
| Didsbury West | 7% | 924 | 13,223 |
|---|
| Hulme | 9.3% | 1,609 | 17,267 |
|---|
| Chorlton | 9.3% | 1,004 | 10,760 |
|---|
| Withington | 9.4% | 1,295 | 13,721 |
|---|
| Didsbury East | 9.8% | 1,183 | 12,043 |
|---|
| Ancoats & Beswick | 13.3% | 1,733 | 13,010 |
|---|
| Old Moat | 13.4% | 1,760 | 13,118 |
|---|
| Fallowfield | 13.9% | 1,764 | 12,705 |
|---|
| Chorlton Park | 15.1% | 2,137 | 14,146 |
|---|
| Rusholme | 16.6% | 2,444 | 14,721 |
|---|
| Ardwick | 17.3% | 2,969 | 17,164 |
|---|
| Whalley Range | 17.3% | 2,288 | 13,201 |
|---|
| Brooklands | 20.9% | 2,518 | 12,045 |
|---|
| Moss Side | 22.2% | 3,520 | 15,874 |
|---|
| Northenden | 22.7% | 2,623 | 11,552 |
|---|
| Burnage | 22.7% | 3,198 | 14,068 |
|---|
| Levenshulme | 23% | 3,366 | 14,657 |
|---|
| Baguley | 24.3% | 3,008 | 12,387 |
|---|
| Moston | 24.6% | 3,519 | 14,312 |
|---|
| Cheetham | 25% | 3,958 | 15,848 |
|---|
| Charlestown | 25.2% | 3,326 | 13,202 |
|---|
| Sharston | 26.8% | 3,549 | 13,224 |
|---|
| Clayton & Openshaw | 27.1% | 4,007 | 14,763 |
|---|
| Crumpsall | 27.7% | 3,649 | 13,188 |
|---|
| Woodhouse Park | 27.8% | 3,312 | 11,920 |
|---|
| Higher Blackley | 28.1% | 3,340 | 11,905 |
|---|
| Gorton & Abbey Hey | 28.1% | 4,334 | 15,432 |
|---|
| Harpurhey | 28.7% | 4,134 | 14,395 |
|---|
| Longsight | 29.3% | 4,325 | 14,749 |
|---|
| Miles Platting & Newton Heath | 29.3% | 4,286 | 14,604 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
21.8% to 71%
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 21.8% in Woodhouse Park to 71% in Didsbury West — a gap of 49.2 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.
Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Woodhouse Park | 21.8% | 2,598 | 11,920 |
|---|
| Higher Blackley | 23.8% | 2,829 | 11,905 |
|---|
| Gorton & Abbey Hey | 24.7% | 3,811 | 15,432 |
|---|
| Sharston | 25.2% | 3,326 | 13,224 |
|---|
| Baguley | 25.8% | 3,199 | 12,387 |
|---|
| Moston | 26% | 3,728 | 14,312 |
|---|
| Longsight | 26.2% | 3,862 | 14,749 |
|---|
| Miles Platting & Newton Heath | 26.7% | 3,900 | 14,604 |
|---|
| Fallowfield | 26.7% | 3,393 | 12,705 |
|---|
| Harpurhey | 27.3% | 3,930 | 14,395 |
|---|
| Charlestown | 27.4% | 3,619 | 13,202 |
|---|
| Clayton & Openshaw | 28.3% | 4,183 | 14,763 |
|---|
| Crumpsall | 28.7% | 3,781 | 13,188 |
|---|
| Rusholme | 30.9% | 4,546 | 14,721 |
|---|
| Brooklands | 31.1% | 3,745 | 12,045 |
|---|
| Northenden | 32.5% | 3,751 | 11,552 |
|---|
| Moss Side | 33.1% | 5,247 | 15,874 |
|---|
| Burnage | 33.4% | 4,698 | 14,068 |
|---|
| Cheetham | 35.1% | 5,564 | 15,848 |
|---|
| Ardwick | 35.6% | 6,111 | 17,164 |
|---|
| Levenshulme | 37% | 5,416 | 14,657 |
|---|
| Withington | 39.1% | 5,360 | 13,721 |
|---|
| Old Moat | 41.2% | 5,403 | 13,118 |
|---|
| Hulme | 45.9% | 7,920 | 17,267 |
|---|
| Whalley Range | 48.6% | 6,410 | 13,201 |
|---|
| Chorlton Park | 51.6% | 7,301 | 14,146 |
|---|
| Ancoats & Beswick | 60% | 7,801 | 13,010 |
|---|
| Deansgate | 60.2% | 8,055 | 13,377 |
|---|
| Didsbury East | 62.2% | 7,490 | 12,043 |
|---|
| Chorlton | 65% | 6,990 | 10,760 |
|---|
| Piccadilly | 65% | 7,400 | 11,378 |
|---|
| Didsbury West | 71% | 9,394 | 13,223 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
5% to 32%
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 5% in Deansgate to 32% in Miles Platting & Newton Heath — a gap of 27 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.
These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Deansgate | 5% | 316 | 6,278 |
|---|
| Piccadilly | 8.9% | 558 | 6,264 |
|---|
| Didsbury West | 9.4% | 695 | 7,433 |
|---|
| Didsbury East | 10.8% | 673 | 6,227 |
|---|
| Chorlton | 11.5% | 655 | 5,680 |
|---|
| Ancoats & Beswick | 14.4% | 1,077 | 7,466 |
|---|
| Hulme | 17.6% | 1,390 | 7,879 |
|---|
| Withington | 19.4% | 1,074 | 5,538 |
|---|
| Chorlton Park | 19.5% | 1,388 | 7,101 |
|---|
| Whalley Range | 21.4% | 1,417 | 6,619 |
|---|
| Brooklands | 22.3% | 1,515 | 6,795 |
|---|
| Old Moat | 23.2% | 1,336 | 5,757 |
|---|
| Moston | 24.8% | 1,850 | 7,456 |
|---|
| Cheetham | 25.9% | 1,804 | 6,952 |
|---|
| Levenshulme | 26% | 1,882 | 7,234 |
|---|
| Northenden | 26.2% | 1,593 | 6,072 |
|---|
| Rusholme | 26.5% | 1,268 | 4,787 |
|---|
| Burnage | 26.5% | 1,732 | 6,524 |
|---|
| Ardwick | 27.6% | 1,862 | 6,739 |
|---|
| Fallowfield | 27.8% | 1,198 | 4,312 |
|---|
| Baguley | 28% | 1,887 | 6,745 |
|---|
| Charlestown | 28.3% | 1,986 | 7,030 |
|---|
| Moss Side | 28.5% | 2,072 | 7,269 |
|---|
| Sharston | 28.6% | 2,034 | 7,105 |
|---|
| Higher Blackley | 28.6% | 1,833 | 6,400 |
|---|
| Crumpsall | 28.6% | 1,725 | 6,022 |
|---|
| Clayton & Openshaw | 29% | 2,232 | 7,708 |
|---|
| Gorton & Abbey Hey | 30.1% | 2,511 | 8,353 |
|---|
| Harpurhey | 30.7% | 2,426 | 7,894 |
|---|
| Woodhouse Park | 31.2% | 2,027 | 6,496 |
|---|
| Longsight | 31.8% | 2,059 | 6,473 |
|---|
| Miles Platting & Newton Heath | 32% | 2,604 | 8,131 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Homes rented from a council or housing association
4% to 47.5%
Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 4% in Deansgate to 47.5% in Woodhouse Park — a gap of 43.5 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.
The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Deansgate | 4% | 252 | 6,278 |
|---|
| Didsbury East | 6.5% | 406 | 6,227 |
|---|
| Didsbury West | 7.9% | 584 | 7,431 |
|---|
| Chorlton | 8.1% | 462 | 5,678 |
|---|
| Piccadilly | 9.3% | 584 | 6,263 |
|---|
| Levenshulme | 15.3% | 1,107 | 7,234 |
|---|
| Withington | 15.7% | 868 | 5,538 |
|---|
| Crumpsall | 16.9% | 1,017 | 6,022 |
|---|
| Whalley Range | 21.9% | 1,449 | 6,619 |
|---|
| Moston | 21.9% | 1,636 | 7,456 |
|---|
| Ancoats & Beswick | 22.4% | 1,675 | 7,469 |
|---|
| Rusholme | 22.5% | 1,078 | 4,790 |
|---|
| Chorlton Park | 24.2% | 1,717 | 7,103 |
|---|
| Cheetham | 27.1% | 1,882 | 6,953 |
|---|
| Old Moat | 28.3% | 1,628 | 5,756 |
|---|
| Gorton & Abbey Hey | 30.3% | 2,534 | 8,352 |
|---|
| Fallowfield | 31.5% | 1,356 | 4,311 |
|---|
| Burnage | 32.9% | 2,147 | 6,522 |
|---|
| Brooklands | 33.5% | 2,278 | 6,795 |
|---|
| Hulme | 35.7% | 2,813 | 7,881 |
|---|
| Northenden | 35.9% | 2,179 | 6,072 |
|---|
| Higher Blackley | 37% | 2,370 | 6,400 |
|---|
| Longsight | 37.2% | 2,407 | 6,473 |
|---|
| Clayton & Openshaw | 41% | 3,163 | 7,709 |
|---|
| Charlestown | 41.4% | 2,907 | 7,030 |
|---|
| Harpurhey | 41.7% | 3,296 | 7,898 |
|---|
| Moss Side | 42.9% | 3,117 | 7,271 |
|---|
| Baguley | 44.4% | 2,997 | 6,744 |
|---|
| Ardwick | 46% | 3,101 | 6,737 |
|---|
| Miles Platting & Newton Heath | 47.1% | 3,826 | 8,130 |
|---|
| Sharston | 47.3% | 3,357 | 7,104 |
|---|
| Woodhouse Park | 47.5% | 3,084 | 6,495 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →