Skip to content
ManchesterCountsManchester, in numbers.Local help →

Manchester · England

Your area

Manchester council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Choose a ward to see its people, homes, health and mapped crime. These are electoral neighbourhoods within the council area; some extend beyond the city itself.

Manchester

Ancoats & BeswickArdwickBaguleyBrooklandsBurnageCharlestownCheethamChorltonChorlton ParkClayton & OpenshawCrumpsallDeansgateDidsbury EastDidsbury WestFallowfieldGorton & Abbey HeyHarpurheyHigher BlackleyHulmeLevenshulmeLongsightMiles Platting & Newton HeathMoss SideMostonNorthendenOld MoatPiccadillyRusholmeSharstonWhalley RangeWithingtonWoodhouse Park
32 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.
Manchester: 32 wards · boundaries May 2026
WardPeople in censusPrivately rented homesBad or very bad health
Ancoats & Beswick14,82251%4.4%
Ardwick21,04433%5.5%
Baguley16,06414%7.8%
Brooklands15,23615%7.1%
Burnage18,50615%7.1%
Charlestown17,47516%7.4%
Cheetham21,47543%5.6%
Chorlton12,84329%3.8%
Chorlton Park17,59221%5.7%
Clayton & Openshaw20,03028%7.7%
Crumpsall18,19638%5.9%
Deansgate13,69773%1.1%
Didsbury East14,70925%3.8%
Didsbury West15,08344%3.6%
Fallowfield14,87039%5%
Gorton & Abbey Hey20,98833%7.7%
Harpurhey19,99629%7.9%
Higher Blackley15,56919%8.2%
Hulme19,48745%3.9%
Levenshulme19,64839%5.3%
Longsight20,87529%6.2%
Miles Platting & Newton Heath19,27520%9%
Moss Side21,27735%4.9%
Moston18,81323%6.7%
Northenden15,06417%7.4%
Old Moat15,36437%5.6%
Piccadilly11,66370%2.1%
Rusholme17,43446%4.9%
Sharston17,44616%8.1%
Whalley Range16,55740%5.7%
Withington15,43948%4%
Woodhouse Park15,41416%8.5%

Look beneath the council average

Homes rented privately

13.9% to 72.6%

Homes rented privately ranged from 13.9% in Baguley to 72.6% in Deansgate — a gap of 58.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Baguley13.9%9396,744
Burnage15.1%9866,522
Brooklands15.3%1,0396,795
Sharston15.6%1,1087,104
Charlestown15.7%1,1037,030
Woodhouse Park15.7%1,0216,495
Northenden17.1%1,0366,072
Higher Blackley18.6%1,1906,400
Miles Platting & Newton Heath19.6%1,5918,130
Chorlton Park21.5%1,5277,103
Moston23.4%1,7467,456
Didsbury East25.1%1,5666,227
Clayton & Openshaw28.4%2,1887,709
Harpurhey28.7%2,2657,898
Chorlton29.3%1,6665,678
Longsight29.4%1,9066,473
Gorton & Abbey Hey32.8%2,7418,352
Ardwick32.9%2,2196,737
Moss Side35.3%2,5707,271
Old Moat37.2%2,1435,756
Crumpsall38.2%2,3016,022
Fallowfield38.6%1,6644,311
Levenshulme38.9%2,8177,234
Whalley Range40.1%2,6526,619
Cheetham42.6%2,9606,953
Didsbury West43.7%3,2447,431
Hulme45.2%3,5607,881
Rusholme45.7%2,1894,790
Withington48.3%2,6755,538
Ancoats & Beswick51.2%3,8257,469
Piccadilly70.4%4,4126,263
Deansgate72.6%4,5586,278
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.1% to 9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.1% in Deansgate to 9% in Miles Platting & Newton Heath — a gap of 7.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Deansgate1.1%15413,697
Piccadilly2.1%24511,663
Didsbury West3.6%54315,082
Didsbury East3.8%56314,709
Chorlton3.8%49412,843
Hulme3.9%75119,486
Withington4%61915,437
Ancoats & Beswick4.4%64614,821
Rusholme4.9%84817,436
Moss Side4.9%1,03821,275
Fallowfield5%73914,870
Levenshulme5.3%1,04219,647
Ardwick5.5%1,15121,042
Old Moat5.6%85415,364
Cheetham5.6%1,19521,474
Whalley Range5.7%94516,557
Chorlton Park5.7%1,00717,592
Crumpsall5.9%1,06918,196
Longsight6.2%1,30120,873
Moston6.7%1,26418,813
Brooklands7.1%1,07415,234
Burnage7.1%1,30618,506
Northenden7.4%1,10915,064
Charlestown7.4%1,28717,473
Clayton & Openshaw7.7%1,54620,028
Gorton & Abbey Hey7.7%1,62320,988
Baguley7.8%1,24816,066
Harpurhey7.9%1,57319,998
Sharston8.1%1,41617,446
Higher Blackley8.2%1,28115,569
Woodhouse Park8.5%1,30515,414
Miles Platting & Newton Heath9%1,74419,275
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

1.8% to 15.6%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 1.8% in Deansgate to 15.6% in Brooklands — a gap of 13.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Deansgate1.8%24913,698
Piccadilly2.5%29711,663
Hulme3.6%70419,489
Ardwick5.2%1,09121,042
Ancoats & Beswick5.7%84714,822
Fallowfield5.8%86514,872
Cheetham6%1,28221,473
Moss Side6.1%1,29621,275
Rusholme6.1%1,07117,433
Longsight7%1,46320,873
Levenshulme7.5%1,46819,647
Withington8.1%1,25515,438
Old Moat8.5%1,30415,367
Whalley Range8.6%1,43016,556
Harpurhey9.2%1,84119,995
Clayton & Openshaw9.3%1,85820,030
Crumpsall10.2%1,86318,198
Gorton & Abbey Hey10.5%2,20220,988
Didsbury West11.5%1,72715,082
Burnage11.7%2,17418,505
Miles Platting & Newton Heath11.8%2,26719,275
Chorlton Park12.1%2,12717,593
Baguley12.3%1,98216,064
Chorlton12.4%1,59712,840
Charlestown12.6%2,20517,471
Woodhouse Park13%2,00515,418
Northenden13.5%2,03015,066
Sharston13.5%2,35217,446
Higher Blackley13.5%2,10915,569
Moston13.9%2,60618,811
Didsbury East15.1%2,22114,708
Brooklands15.6%2,38215,234
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

3.3% to 29.3%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 3.3% in Deansgate to 29.3% in Miles Platting & Newton Heath — a gap of 26.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Deansgate3.3%43713,377
Piccadilly5.2%59311,378
Didsbury West7%92413,223
Hulme9.3%1,60917,267
Chorlton9.3%1,00410,760
Withington9.4%1,29513,721
Didsbury East9.8%1,18312,043
Ancoats & Beswick13.3%1,73313,010
Old Moat13.4%1,76013,118
Fallowfield13.9%1,76412,705
Chorlton Park15.1%2,13714,146
Rusholme16.6%2,44414,721
Ardwick17.3%2,96917,164
Whalley Range17.3%2,28813,201
Brooklands20.9%2,51812,045
Moss Side22.2%3,52015,874
Northenden22.7%2,62311,552
Burnage22.7%3,19814,068
Levenshulme23%3,36614,657
Baguley24.3%3,00812,387
Moston24.6%3,51914,312
Cheetham25%3,95815,848
Charlestown25.2%3,32613,202
Sharston26.8%3,54913,224
Clayton & Openshaw27.1%4,00714,763
Crumpsall27.7%3,64913,188
Woodhouse Park27.8%3,31211,920
Higher Blackley28.1%3,34011,905
Gorton & Abbey Hey28.1%4,33415,432
Harpurhey28.7%4,13414,395
Longsight29.3%4,32514,749
Miles Platting & Newton Heath29.3%4,28614,604
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.8% to 71%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 21.8% in Woodhouse Park to 71% in Didsbury West — a gap of 49.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Woodhouse Park21.8%2,59811,920
Higher Blackley23.8%2,82911,905
Gorton & Abbey Hey24.7%3,81115,432
Sharston25.2%3,32613,224
Baguley25.8%3,19912,387
Moston26%3,72814,312
Longsight26.2%3,86214,749
Miles Platting & Newton Heath26.7%3,90014,604
Fallowfield26.7%3,39312,705
Harpurhey27.3%3,93014,395
Charlestown27.4%3,61913,202
Clayton & Openshaw28.3%4,18314,763
Crumpsall28.7%3,78113,188
Rusholme30.9%4,54614,721
Brooklands31.1%3,74512,045
Northenden32.5%3,75111,552
Moss Side33.1%5,24715,874
Burnage33.4%4,69814,068
Cheetham35.1%5,56415,848
Ardwick35.6%6,11117,164
Levenshulme37%5,41614,657
Withington39.1%5,36013,721
Old Moat41.2%5,40313,118
Hulme45.9%7,92017,267
Whalley Range48.6%6,41013,201
Chorlton Park51.6%7,30114,146
Ancoats & Beswick60%7,80113,010
Deansgate60.2%8,05513,377
Didsbury East62.2%7,49012,043
Chorlton65%6,99010,760
Piccadilly65%7,40011,378
Didsbury West71%9,39413,223
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

5% to 32%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 5% in Deansgate to 32% in Miles Platting & Newton Heath — a gap of 27 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Deansgate5%3166,278
Piccadilly8.9%5586,264
Didsbury West9.4%6957,433
Didsbury East10.8%6736,227
Chorlton11.5%6555,680
Ancoats & Beswick14.4%1,0777,466
Hulme17.6%1,3907,879
Withington19.4%1,0745,538
Chorlton Park19.5%1,3887,101
Whalley Range21.4%1,4176,619
Brooklands22.3%1,5156,795
Old Moat23.2%1,3365,757
Moston24.8%1,8507,456
Cheetham25.9%1,8046,952
Levenshulme26%1,8827,234
Northenden26.2%1,5936,072
Rusholme26.5%1,2684,787
Burnage26.5%1,7326,524
Ardwick27.6%1,8626,739
Fallowfield27.8%1,1984,312
Baguley28%1,8876,745
Charlestown28.3%1,9867,030
Moss Side28.5%2,0727,269
Sharston28.6%2,0347,105
Higher Blackley28.6%1,8336,400
Crumpsall28.6%1,7256,022
Clayton & Openshaw29%2,2327,708
Gorton & Abbey Hey30.1%2,5118,353
Harpurhey30.7%2,4267,894
Woodhouse Park31.2%2,0276,496
Longsight31.8%2,0596,473
Miles Platting & Newton Heath32%2,6048,131
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4% to 47.5%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 4% in Deansgate to 47.5% in Woodhouse Park — a gap of 43.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Deansgate4%2526,278
Didsbury East6.5%4066,227
Didsbury West7.9%5847,431
Chorlton8.1%4625,678
Piccadilly9.3%5846,263
Levenshulme15.3%1,1077,234
Withington15.7%8685,538
Crumpsall16.9%1,0176,022
Whalley Range21.9%1,4496,619
Moston21.9%1,6367,456
Ancoats & Beswick22.4%1,6757,469
Rusholme22.5%1,0784,790
Chorlton Park24.2%1,7177,103
Cheetham27.1%1,8826,953
Old Moat28.3%1,6285,756
Gorton & Abbey Hey30.3%2,5348,352
Fallowfield31.5%1,3564,311
Burnage32.9%2,1476,522
Brooklands33.5%2,2786,795
Hulme35.7%2,8137,881
Northenden35.9%2,1796,072
Higher Blackley37%2,3706,400
Longsight37.2%2,4076,473
Clayton & Openshaw41%3,1637,709
Charlestown41.4%2,9077,030
Harpurhey41.7%3,2967,898
Moss Side42.9%3,1177,271
Baguley44.4%2,9976,744
Ardwick46%3,1016,737
Miles Platting & Newton Heath47.1%3,8268,130
Sharston47.3%3,3577,104
Woodhouse Park47.5%3,0846,495
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →